Skip to content
Business Tools

Quotation Generator

Create a price quote your customer can sign and accept — ready as a PDF in minutes.

  • Free
  • No sign-up
  • Runs in your browser
Your business
Add your logoDrop an image here

Saved only in this browser (with your logo) — nothing is uploaded.

Customer (quote for)
Document details
Title
Tax

Changing the rate updates every item. You can still give a single item a different rate (e.g. 5% and 18%).

Items
  1. Amount before tax: ₹ 14,000.00

  2. Amount before tax: ₹ 26,600.00 (after ₹ 1,400.00 off)

  3. Amount before tax: ₹ 4,000.00

Before tax
₹44,600.00
GST
₹8,028.00
Quoted total
₹52,628.00
Payment details
Notes, terms and signature
Colour

Live preview

Sharma Design Studio

24 MG Road, Indiranagar Bengaluru, Karnataka 560038, India

+91 98765 43210 · billing@sharmadesign.in

GSTIN: 29ABCDE1234F1Z5

Quotation

Prepared for

Greenleaf Cafe

12 Church Street Bengaluru, Karnataka 560001

+91 80 4123 4567 · owner@greenleafcafe.in

ItemAmount (INR)
Menu board design and printing4 × 3,500.00 · GST 18%14,000.00
Illuminated shop sign (6 × 2 ft)1 × 28,000.00 − 5% · GST 18%26,600.00
Installation1 × 4,000.00 · GST 18%4,000.00

Amount in words

Rupees Fifty-Two Thousand Six Hundred Twenty-Eight Only

We look forward to working with you.

Subtotal
₹46,000.00
Discount
− ₹1,400.00
Taxable amount
₹44,600.00
GST @ 18%
₹8,028.00
Total
₹52,628.00

Terms & conditions

50% advance on acceptance, balance on delivery. Prices are valid until the date shown above. Work starts within 5 working days of the advance.

Customer acceptance

I accept this quotation and its terms.

Name & signature

Date

For Sharma Design Studio

Authorised signatory

This quotation is valid until the date shown. It is not a tax invoice.

How the quotation is calculated

A quotation lists what you will supply and at what price, so the customer can accept it before work starts. Each line is quantity × price, less any discount; tax is worked out per rate on the discounted amount, and delivery or other charges are added at the end. The total is also written in words, which many customers expect on a formal quote.

Example (the sample above, GST 18%): 4 menu boards × ₹3,500 = ₹14,000; one shop sign at ₹28,000 less 5% = ₹26,600; installation ₹4,000. Subtotal ₹46,000, discount ₹1,400, taxable value ₹44,600, GST ₹8,028, so the quoted total is ₹52,628. With a 50% advance, the customer would pay ₹26,314 on acceptance.

Quotation vs estimate vs invoice

A quotation is a fixed price offer valid until a date — once accepted, you are expected to honour it. An estimate is an informed guess that may change as work goes on (common for repairs and building work). An invoice comes after the work, asking for payment. Use the Title buttons to switch between “Quotation”, “Estimate” and “Price Quote”. When the customer accepts, open the invoice generator and bill the same items.

How long should a quote be valid?

Long enough for the customer to decide, short enough that your costs don’t move: 15–30 days is common for services, and 7–15 days for materials whose prices change often. The “Valid until” buttons set the date from the quote date, and the footer of the PDF repeats it.

Frequently asked questions

How does the customer accept the quotation?
Leave “signature and customer acceptance blocks” ticked. The PDF then has a space for the customer to sign and date, plus your own authorised signature. A signed and returned copy, or a written “accepted” email, is a clear record of the agreement.
Should a quotation include GST or VAT?
If you are registered and the supply is taxable, yes — show the tax so the customer knows the full amount they will pay. If not, choose “No tax”. The tax name and rate are editable, so it works for GST, VAT or sales tax.
Can I add my bank details for an advance payment?
Yes. Tick “Show bank / payment details” — they are shared with the invoice tool and remembered in this browser if you choose.
What terms should a quote include?
The essentials are payment terms (advance and balance), what is and isn’t included, delivery or start time, and the validity date. Edit the sample terms to match how you work.